7th Banstead Scout Group

25/04/1944 7th Banstead registered as a Sponsored Group Reg No: 23049
03/06/1981 7th Banstead merges with 8th Banstead, retaining 7th Banstead name and location Reg No: 23049

Form C Registration

  • Group No: 23049
  • Opened 24/5/1944
  • Sponsored – Methodist Church
  • 1 officer (Miss Edna Richardson)
  • 12 Wolf Cubs

Signed by:

  • Dist Sec: W G Stowe
  • DC: Frederick L A Gover

  • Group No: 23049
  • 8th Banstead merged with 7th Banstead
  • 3/6/1981
  • 1 Scouter (Mark Naylor)
  • 1 Instructor
  • 14 Sea Scouts

Signed by:

  • District Commissioner: Tony Stephens
  • Dist Sec: C J Weston

Group Scout Master

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Best Harold GSM 04/02/1955 ?1966
Robinson Gerald St John GSL 16/06/1967 09/07/1968

Scout Masters/Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Richards Edgar Sydenham SM 08/10/1948 24/09/1950
Thomas Willim Charles SM 12/11/1949 13/07/1954
Dawson Derek SM 04/06/1962 28/01/1965
Pursey John Samuel SM 29/01/1965
Harsum Terence SM 28/10/1965
Pearce Ronald William George SL 24/04/1970

Assistant Scout Masters/Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Lauritzen Eric B ASM 14/10/1946 17/04/1947
Perry Richard George ASM 28/07/1951 27/09/1954
Smerdon Gerald Philip ASM 26/05/1952 24/08/1955
Hawkes Ian Frederick ASM 26/12/1952 26/12/1952
Lauritzen Eric B ASM 26/09/1953 21/12/1956
Powell Eric James ASM 03/08/1954 01/10/1959
Gale Richard Charles John ASM 30/01/1957 20/02/1960
Wheatland David Michael ASM 30/01/1957 20/02/1960
Workman Colin Richard ASM 07/06/1960 03/03/1962
Askew Herbert John ASL 24/09/1963 1966?
Harsum Terance ASM 28/01/1965 02/10/1965
Griffin Malcolm K ASM 25/11/1965
Mitchell Leslie John ASL 20/06/1968 24/04/1970
Pearce Ronald William George ASL 20/06/1968 24/04/1970
Mitchell Leslie John ASL 24/04/1970
Morgan Anthony Michael ASL 31/07/1972 31/10/1975

Senior Scout Masters

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Pateman Percy F SM (S) 11/01/1951 15/03/1956
Thornley Colin Edward ASM (S) 29/04/1957 03/03/1962
Askew Herbert John SSL 29/01/1965

Cub Masters/Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Thompson Alice Margaret CM 19/09/1945 30/12/1966
Kersher Margaret CM 13/01/1967

Assistant Cub Masters/Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Johnson Maurice ACM 11/03/1947 15/02/1955
Thomas Margaret Lois ACM 04/10/1947
Carpenter Joyce Cummings ACM 12/11/1949
Wright Bryan George ACM 26/09/1953 21/09/1956
Barton Anne ACM 29/06/1959 21/06/1962
Hines Frances Evelyn ACSL 14/06/1961 12/04/1973
Apps Sandra ACM 14/08/1961 30/12/1966
Tuppen Alec Alfred ACL 09/05/1967 04/05/1972
Robinson Jacqueline Anne ACSL 16/06/1967 30/03/1970
Hines Frances Evelyn ACSL 12/04/1973
Put your phone down and what are you left with? Just teamwork, courage and the skills to succeed.’
Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls