1st Nork Scout Group

20/09/1934 1st Nork (St Pauls) registered Reg No: 16575
1937 1st Nork (St Pauls) closed Reg No: 16575
02/11/1938 1st Nork registered again. It become dormant during the war Reg No: 19770
1947 1st Nork officially closed Reg No: 19770
28/09/1950 2nd Nork renamed 1st Nork (St Pauls) Reg No: 22847

Form C Registration

  • Group No: 16575
  • Opened 20/9/1934
  • Controlled – St Paul’s Church, Nork
  • 2 officers: D G Smith (GSM), W N Meech (ASM)
  • 17 Scouts
  • Meeting: Warren Road

Signed by:

  • Dist Sec: David Russell
  • District Commissioner: Pelham D Maitland

No Form C can be found for the 1st Nork’s 1938 Registration as yet.

Form C2 – Change in Group Registration

  • Date of change: 28/9/1950
  • Group No: 22847
  • Change of Name: 2nd Nork (St Paul’s Church) to 1st Nork (St Paul’s)

Signed by:

  • Rev: C Dearnley
  • GSM: A S Fitch
  • Dist Sec: F Bryant
  • District Commissioner: Frederick L A Gover

1st Nork fell into dormancy during the 2nd World War which made it difficult to restart the group after the war as it was in a state of limbo. A S Fitch, as the only survivor of the 1st Nork, started the 2nd Nork. After the 1st Nork was officially closed in 1949, the 2nd Nork was renamed the 1st Nork.

Group Scout Masters/Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Kilby James Wheatley GSM 04/11/1938 31/07/1943
Richards Edgar Sydenham GSM 07/06/1952 30/08/1959
Barton Eric Joseph GSM 14/09/1960
Pursey John Samuel GSL 22/02/1972 24/01/1975
White Peter Jack GSL 24/01/1975
Pursey John Samuel AGSL 24/01/1975 07/12/1975
Willy Ian GSL 01/01/1976
Williams Jim GSL
Constable John GSL
Arthan Denise GSL
Cozens Nick GSL 1/09/2005 31/08/2011

Scout Masters/Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Smith D G SM 31/05/1935 11/01/1948
Knight John Robert Charles SM 12/05/1958 21/05/1964
Titt Kevin Michael SL 11/01/1974
Haywood Jack Bernard SM 12/05/2055 01/05/1958

Assistant Scout Masters/Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Meech W N ASM 15/03/1935 24/09/1937
Sutchall Pete ASM 04/11/1938
Copley Christian Henry ASM 25/11/1938 16/04/1949
Haywood Jack Bernard ASM 29/09/1951 24/03/1954
Benké David William ASM 23/07/1952 30/03/1960
Fry Geoffrey Langton ASM 29/09/1953
Knight John Robert Charles ASM 30/01/1956 12/05/1958
Wing David James ASM 16/10/1956
Turner Peter George ASM 19/06/1957
Searle David Donald ASM 05/10/1959 17/01/1961
Warden Colin Stuart ASM 07/12/1959 24/08/1962
Skilton David John ASM 27/02/1961 21/06/1962
Dowding Frank B ASM 21/05/1964 24/11/1967
Matthews Bernard ASM 21/05/1964 28/11/1968
Botting Nigel ASM 21/05/1964
Rhodes Eric S ASM 28/01/1965 02/05/1968
Titt Derek Stephen ASL 16/06/1967
White Peter Jack ASL 16/06/1967
Pursey Mark Duncan Gerrard ASL 16/09/1968 02/10/1970
Pursey Mark Duncan Gerrard ASL 02/10/1970
Fisher Alan Buckland ASL 15/03/1973
Phillpot Derek Stanley ASL 27/04/1973 31/03/1976
Clements David John William ASL 06/05/1974 31/03/1977
Knight Peter ASL 15/07/1975
Phillpot Derek Stanley ASL 12/09/1975

Senior Scout Masters

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Fitch Arthur Stuart SM (S) 03/07/1956 28/09/1960
England James SM(S) 24/11/1960 21/03/1962
Todd Jack Edward ASM (S) 11/09/1961 27/02/1962
Todd Jack Edward SSL 02/04/1962
Lansdown Alan Barry SSL 07/12/1965 05/10/1967

Cub Masters/Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Warden Marjorie Ethel CM 02/04/1955 22/06/1963
Elliott Betty CM 04/07/1962
Bruce Sheila Lesley CM 04/07/1962
Etchells Elizabeth CM 25/02/1966 24/11/1967
Haywood C CSL 16/06/1967 30/05/1970
Rhodes Eric S CSL 02/05/1968 08/02/1973
White Patricia CSL 28/03/1969 30/03/1974
Knight Eileen Mary CSL 24/01/1975 31/03/1977
Knight Eileen Mary CSL 15/07/1975 31/03/1977

Assistant Cub Masters/Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Walker Dr Derek John C ACM 25/04/1952
Boyles Alfred Henry 26/09/1953 21/05/1964
Bunnin Gordon Denny ACM 06/06/1955 15/03/1958
Spence Patricia Carroll ACM 06/06/1955 01/05/1958
Dow Joyce Irene ACM 19/05/1958 21/06/1962
Evans Janet Audrey ACM 07/10/1958
Coleman Helen ACM 30/09/1960 13/06/1966
Spiteri Maureen L ACM 18/07/1962
Case Christopher J ACM 24/09/1963 24/11/1967
Barton Kim D ACM 21/05/1964 31/12/1970
Etchells Elizabeth ACM 25/11/1965 25/02/1966
Pettitt Graham R ACSL 02/10/1967 30/05/1970
Pearson Janet Audrey ACSL 09/10/1967 30/05/1970
Drayton Jennifer Mary ACSL 04/03/1968 30/05/1970
Livesey Jane Margaret ACSL 16/09/1968
Davies Alison Mary ACSL 16/06/1970 04/05/1972
Layton Ernest ACSL 21/12/1970 27/04/1973
Layton Ernest ACSL 27/04/1973 11/01/1975
Layton Geraldine ACSL 27/04/1973 31/03/1976
Stanley Leslie P ACSL 15/07/1975
Lendon Alan ACSL 12/09/1975 31/03/1978

Rover Crew Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Searle David Donald RSL 30/06/1961 27/09/1961
Dow Edward George RSL 23/10/1961 21/06/1962
Pursey John Samuel RSL 18/03/1963 22/02/1972
Turner Peter George RSL 18/06/1965

Venture Scout Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
White Peter Jack VSL 23/11/1970 24/01/1975
Pierce Bert Edmund AVSL 21/12/1970 24/04/1973
Titt Kevin Michael AVSL 13/04/1972 11/01/1974
Pierce Bert Edmund AVSL 27/04/1973
Fisher Alan Buckland VSL 12/09/1975 31/03/1978
Put your phone down and what are you left with? Just teamwork, courage and the skills to succeed.’
Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls