1st Burgh Heath Scout Group

July 1910 ?? Croydon (Burgh Heath) registered Reg No: T3453
1911 ??? Croydon transferred to Sutton and becomes the 5th Sutton
04/07/1917 Pack registered Reg No: P1816
23/11/1928 1st Burgh Heath becomes a group with a pack and troop Reg No: 5909
1/2/1934 1st Burgh Heath transferred to the newly formed Banstead District Reg No: 5909
17/04/1970 1st Burgh Heath becomes 2nd Tattenhams Reg No: 5909

Group Scout Masters/Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Warwick Alfred B GSM 29/07/1929 19/10/1936
Bell Alan GSM 13/04/1938 31/07/1950
Dixon Rev William Dudley GSM 01/08/1942 25/01/1948
Gover Frederick L A GSM 20/03/1945 18/4/1949?
Lamaison Gavin Wilfred GSM 04/08/1950 10/08/1954
Carter Frank W GSM 28/10/1965 01/09/1967

Scout Masters/Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Waldron William Restarick SM 01/01/1910 10/10/1936
Bowler George SM 18/08/1939 27/12/1945
Stanley Leslie Albert SM 30/08/1943 31/12/1945
Tree Arthur Richard SM 03/08/1947 29/07/1954
Excell Walter George SM 07/10/1954 26/10/1956
Hitchcock Charles John SM 15/01/1958 360/11/59
Jackson Frederick SM 10/12/1959 21/05/1964
Carter Frank W SM 03/03/1964 29/07/1967
Gooden Stanley Maurice SL 17/11/1967

Assistant Scout Masters/Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Hewett Thomas Henry ASM 27/07/1927 30/09/1937
Bowler George ASM 27/07/1927 10/08/1939
Warwick J ASM 29/07/1929 01/01/1936
Harvey C H Fox ASM 30/07/1929 18/01/1949
Brant Jack ASM 30/06/1932 30/09/1937
Stanley Leslie Albert ASM 24/07/1942 30/08/1943
Tree Arthur Richard ASM 24/07/1942 03/08/1947
Excell Walter George ASM 09/05/1943 04/10/1954
Pateman Percy F ASM 06/10/1945 02/05/1945
Pryme John Reginald ASM 22/05/1950 24/09/1956
Brindley Colin Stuart ASM 27/09/1950 20/10/1954
Hitchcock Charles John ASM 15/11/1955 31/01/1958
Mackison John ASM 12/02/1958
Mumford Peter ASM 18/07/1962
Sutton Leonard W ASM 25/11/1965

Cub Masters/Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Warwick Dorothy CM 26/04/1929 20/10/1933
Gover Pauline Dorothy CM 31/05/1947 31/05/1949
Leonard Cecil Albert Wiliam CM 02/04/1953 26/10/1956
Vidor Hedy CM 04/03/1957 26/01/1960
White Clifford Bentall CM 04/04/1960
Hall Kathleen Mary CM 18/07/1962 23/01/1970

Assistant Cub Masters/Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Privete Vera T ACM 28/07/1933 05/01/1949
Gover Pauline Dorothy ACM 11/02/1945 17/04/1947
Manning Michael John ACM 21/08/1948
Tree Beryl Elisabeth ACM 27/05/1951 ?1965
Pearce Marjorie ACM 27/05/1951 ?1967
Vidor Hedy ACM 01/07/1954 04/03/1957
Hall Kathleen Mary ACM 11/11/1961 07/07/1962
Brown Denis Gordon ACM 18/07/1962 30/07/1965
Benton David ACM 15/01/1965 31/03/1969
Doerr Jeffrey E ACM 25/11/1968 30/03/1970

Rover Crew Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Stowe Les C RSL 31/12/1933 16/02/1949
Brant Jack RSL 01/09/1937 16/04/1949
Bowler George ASRL 28/06/1935 27/12/1945
Put your phone down and what are you left with? Just teamwork, courage and the skills to succeed.’
Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls