3rd Banstead Scout Group

27/8/1923 3rd Banstead Troop registered meeting at Bentley Lodge – Open troop Troop Reg T11599.
15/7/1935 3rd Banstead Group registered again Seems to have closed by 1928 as not mentioned on group list.
23/6/1936 Group changed to ‘Open’ group from ‘Controlled’ Reg No: 17301

Form C Registration

  • Troop No: 11599
  • Opened 27/08/1923
  • Troop type group – Open
  • 1 officer: F L Baldwin
  • 18 scouts

Signed by:

  • E Tanner (ACC Oxford) for F L Baldwin
  • Dist Sec: ?
  • DC: Tandy (Epsom)

Memories of 3rd Banstead

3rd Banstead’s first Kings Scout – 1949 – was David John Tudor Webb. His brother, Robert, sent in some memories of the group as well as pictures of a recent reunion.

Attending were:

Rodney and Berenice Preece, Brian and Doreen Salmon, Mike and Shirley Scott, Tony and Adele Stevens, Colin and Jean Sutherland, John and Erika Tedder, Robert and Angela Webb and Gerry and Katie Yadoo.

Bentley Lodge

This was a large Victorian house with gardens, ground and lodge, built about 1865 and occupied by Allen Sarle 1867-1874.

It is now the site of Ridgemount Old People’s Home, Sheltered Workshop, Social Services Centre and Council flats in “The Horseshoe”.


Scoutmaster F L Baldwin had also set up the 1st Banstead at Bentley Lodge. The group still seems to be running in until the war so it is unclear why he then sets up the 3rd Banstead. 1st Banstead eventually relocates to what become Beecholme in later years. It maybe that the change of venue precipitated setting up another troop in the same location as the previous one.

10/7/35 – Letter from Rev Pruce who wrote to the Association expressing a desire from the local lads to become scouts.


Form C Registration

  • Group No: 17301
  • Opened 15/7/1935
  • Controlled group – Controlled by Pastor Frederick George Pruce of Banstead Free Church
  • 1 officer (Rev Pruce – GSM & SM))
  • 14 scouts

Signed by:

  • Pastor: Frederick Pruce
  • Dist Sec: David Russell
  • DC: Pelham D Maitland

Brian Nibbs’ photo shows 3rd Banstead Cubs assembled prior to going off to summer camp in Sussex, taken on the left hand side of the goods entrance at Banstead Station, circa Aug 1949.

Brian Nibbs going off to the summer camp 1950!!

Scout Masters

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Pruce Frederick George GSM 23/04/1937 13/10/1947
Mantel Leonard D GSM 13/05/1946 28/11/1947
Piggott Harry Trevor GSM 28/02/1948 31/08/1948
Latcham Wilfred George GSM 21/08/1948 31/07/1962
Davies David GSM 16/10/1962 23/05/1969
Davies David GSL 23/05/1969 26/03/1972

Scout Masters/Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Pruce Frederick George SM 16/08/1935 23/04/1937
Mantel Leonard D SM 01/07/1943 13/05/1946
Freeman Robert O SM 23/04/1944 23/04/1944
Latcham Wilfred George SM 01/11/1946 11/10/1947
Bunnin Gordon Denny SM 03/03/1948 28/06/1950
Riches Charles Gordon SM 11/07/1950 24/03/1956
Temple Richard SM 19/06/1957 01/11/1959
Elliott Peter Charles SM 02/04/1962 28/03/1966
Brookman John Stanley SL 03/04/1969 20/11/1970
Sutherland Colin Michael John SL 16/02/1971
Miller Ronald SL 10/11/1975

Assistant Scout Masters/Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Crook Frederick Herbert ASM 16/10/1936 03/07/1947
Witchell D F ASM 19/08/1938 11/10/1947
Brotherston Pete ASM 19/08/1938 11/03/1949
Carter Donald S ASM 17/02/1939 05/04/1947
Cooper Leslie A G P ASM 31/05/1939 22/09/1947
Roberts Howard A ASM 15/09/1939 05/07/1947
Smith Anthony E ASM 06/07/1942 22/09/1947
Mantel Leonard D ASM 16/01/1943 01/07/1943
Bailey Desmond L R ASM 31/07/1943 13/03/1947
Freeman Robert O ASM 23/03/1944 10/06/1945
Liebeschuety Hugo Joseph ASM 21/08/1948 08/02/1953
Grover James George ASM 11/07/1950 28/07/1952
Webb David John Tudor ASM 29/09/1951 01/10/1958
Lerew Peter Alan Martin ASM 04/02/1955
Boys Thomas Rex ASM 19/06/1957 30/05/1959
Scott Michael ASM 31/07/1957
Elliott Peter Charles ASM 27/02/1961 03/03/1962
MacFayden Alistair Graham ASM 09/11/1962
Wightman Paul ASM 20/12/1965 18/10/1968
Yadoo David Michael ASM 20/12/1965 03/11/1971
Bryan Michael S ASM 20/12/1965
Davies F M ASM 20/12/1965
Woolley T ASM 20/12/1965
Seager Michael Charles ASL 15/05/1970
Lovelock Derek John ASL 16/06/1970 12/03/1973
Grieves Robert Kenneth ASL 16/02/1971 13/04/1972
Shindle Julian Godfrey ASL 05/05/1971
Grieves Robert Kenneth ASL 13/04/1972
Butler Michael Leonard ASL 30/05/1972
Miller Ronald ASL 28/05/1975 10/11/1975
Atkins James (John) ASL 28/05/1975
Hornsby Robert Arthur ASL 03/12/1975 31/03/1978
Williams Owen Edward ASL 03/12/1975 31/03/1978

Senior Scout Masters

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Rivett Bertie Nathaniel SM (S) 23/10/1952 16/02/1955
Davies David SM (S) 19/06/1959 29/09/1962
Seager Michael Charles ASSL 17/12/1962 30/03/1970

Cubs Masters/Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Bawtree Kenneth A CM 21/04/1939 05/01/1949
Copeland June I Y CM 13/05/1946 11/10/1947
Lovelock Arthur Robert CM 11/03/1947 01/05/1949
Stevens Anthony Philip CM 17/12/1962
Gooch Derek Leslie CSL 31/07/1972

Assistant Cub Masters/Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Cull Patricia M E ACM 03/04/1939 18/01/1948
Copeland June I Y ACM 15/03/1943 13/05/1946
Best Sylvia P ACM 01/12/1943 22/09/1947
Overton Joyce ACM 22/11/1946 03/05/1952
Peet Denise ACM 22/11/1946 08/02/1957
Burleton Margaret Emily ACM 04/10/1947 01/10/1952
Peet Lillian Sinclair ACM 20/07/1950 05/01/1953
Butters Marguarite ACM 26/05/1952
Gresley Mary Penelope ACM 15/10/1952 06/12/1954
Block V H ACM 13/08/1955 22/02/1961
Stevens Anthony Philip ACM 05/10/1959 27/11/1962
Block Hilary ACM 04/05/1961 26/03/1964
Emery Margaret Ann ACM 22/06/1961 18/03/1964
Seager Michael Charles ACM 11/11/1961 27/11/1962
Ross Alistair Guy ACM 15/01/1965 14/05/1968
Sleeman Graham R ACSL 09/05/1967 18/10/1968
Ross Allistair Guy ACSL 21/06/1968 31/03/1969
Gooch Derek Leslie ACSL 07/02/1969 16/02/1971
Sutherland Colin Michael John ACSL 017/10/1969 15/02/1971
Butler Mary Winifred ACSL 23/10/1970
Gooch Derek Leslie ACSL 16/02/1971
King Barry Deane ACSL 01/07/1971 18/05/1973
Carty Harold ACSL 05/11/1971
Dancy Ann ACSL 17/05/1972 12/02/1974
King Barry Deane ACSL 18/05/1973
Brown Peter William ACSL 14/06/1973
Haines Jacqueline Barbara ACSL 09/12/1975 09/12/1975

Rover Crew Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Chadwell R G H RSL 31/01/1947 28/06/1950
Wilman Eric James RSL 12/11/1949 01/05/1958

Venture Scout Leaders

Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
Ross Alistair Guy AVL 14/05/1968
Shindle Julian Godfrey VSL 27/04/1973
Put your phone down and what are you left with? Just teamwork, courage and the skills to succeed.’
Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls