5th Banstead Scout Group…

24/10/1933 5th Banstead (Aberdour School) registered as a Group Reg. No: G15647
17/02/1934 5th Banstead (Aberdour School) transfers into the newly formed Banstead District Reg No: 15647
1967 No longer mentioned on the Annual census – presumed closed as several warrants are cancelled in March 1967.

Like many groups, the 5th Banstead was impacted by the 2nd World War as leaders were called up. There is an inconsistency in the dating of appointments and some were left to run during the war. Equally, some of the names are very hard to read on the register at this period and may be slightly incorrect.


Form C Registration

  • Troop No: 11599
  • Opened 27/08/1923
  • Troop Type Group – Open
  • 1 Officer: F L Baldwin
  • 18 Scouts
    • Signed By:

      • E Tanner (ACC Oxford) for F L Baldwin
      • Dist Sec: ?
      • DC: Tandy (Epsom)

      Group Scout Masters


      Group No: 15647
      Appointment warrant for Richard Grange[/caption]

      Group Scout Masters

      Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
      Grange Richard M D GSM 17/03/1953 01/03/1967

      Scout Masters

      Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
      Grange Richard M D SM 13/11/1933 25/02/1953
      Ivy Robert Douglas Martin SM 02/04/1953 01/03/1967

      Assistant Scout Masters

      Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
      Wall J. M. ASM 01/06/1934 12/09/1936
      Cory Mark Francis Richard ASM 02/04/1953 01/03/1967
      Major Peter ASM 20/12/1957 01/03/1967

      Cub Masters

      Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
      Crosslé RWL CM 02/11/1933 11/01/1948
      Kevis George Thomas CM 13/07/1943 12/12/1945
      Barnes Walter James CM 30/01/1951 01/03/1967

      Assistant Cub Master/Leader

      Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
      Carter Constance R ACM 13/07/1943 03/08/1947
      Jewry-Harbert Ray ACM 30/01/1951 01/03/1967
Put your phone down and what are you left with? Just teamwork, courage and the skills to succeed.’
Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls