1st Walton on the Hill Scout Group

1917 7th Sutton (St Cross School, Walton on the Hill)
10/12/1928 1st Walton on the Hill Group registered Closed by 1934 Reg No: 8153
01/02/1934 1st Walton on the Hill transfers to the newly formed Banstead District Reg No: 8153
Group reported closed by the War
10/06/1947 1st Walton changes from Sponsored to Open – must close soon after Reg No: 8153
14/12/1950 1st Walton on the Hill registers as a sponsored group Reg No: 28679
15/05/1967 Group changes to Open Reg No: 28679

Form C Registration

  • Group No: 8153
  • Opened 10/12/28
  • Open Group
  • 2 officers – Miss M B Railton (SM),
  • John Smithers (acting ASM)
  • 8 Scouts
  • Meeting at the Council School.
  • Signed by:

    • Dist Sec: J W Barrs
    • District Commissioner: Brig Gen E N Tandy (Epsom & District)

    Miscellaneous documents

    • 1944 Registration slip – Group Dormant – says group is sponsored
    • 1945 – Registration slip – Group Dormant
    • 1946 – Registration slip – Group Dormant

    Letter from R Freeman (Dist Sec to Captain W G White 8/4/47

    Says 1st Walton has been dormant since start of the war.

    Believes the group had been sponsored but not sure by whom.

    Group wants to reregister and form a Rover Crew.

    Not sure how to reregister,

    Captain White replies that, as the group was dormant, this is a new registration anyway. 12/4/47

    Letter to HQ from Sec says the group will be regarded as closed and then restarted as no one (the DRSL) can remember the sponsor or get a signature.

    5/6/1947

    Form C2 – Change in Group Registration

    • Date of change: 10/6/47
    • Group No: 8153
    • Has been sponsored but will now be open

    Signed by:

    • RSL: Owen Copping
    • Dist Sec: R Freeman
    • District Commissioner: Frederick L A Gover

    20/10/1950: Letter from Mrs Chapman to Dist Sec F Bryant asking about starting a Wolf Cub Pack.

    29/10/1950: Bryant replies and refers to the defunct 1st Walton (open group) and 2nd Walton, which was sponsored by the Congregational Church.

    The Exec is happy for the new group to be called 1st Walton (St Peter’s) if the group is to be sponsored as the letter indicates.

    Says HQ wants Pack, Troop, Senior Scout Troop and Rover Crew should all be started at the same time if possible.

    Form C Registration

    • Group No: 28679
    • Opened 14/12/1950
    • Sponsored Group – St Peter’s Church
    • 2 officers – Mrs Queenie Chapman (CSM), Mr Reginald Chapman (ACM), Mr Percy Culver (ACM)
    • 18 Wolf Cubs Scouts
    • Meeting at the Council School.

    Signed by:

    • Canon Williams
    • Dist Sec: C F Bryant
    • District Commissioner:Frederick L A Gover


    Form C2 – Change in Group Registration

    • Date of change: 15/5/1967
    • Group No: 28679
    • Has been sponsored but will now be open

    Signed by:

    • Dist Sec: A J Mallam
    • District Commissioner: A S Fitch

    Group Scout Masters

    Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
    Bright T.B. GSM 10/01/1936 15/10/1946
    Chapman Reginald John GSM 28/11/1951 26/01/1960
    Ede Albert James GSM 14/09/1960 14/05/1962
    Culver Percival Arthur GSM 24/09/1962 15/07/1967
    Davey Alan James GSM 27/01/1967 30/03/1971

    Scout Masters/Leaders

    Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
    Railton Marjorie B SM 21/04/1929 10/10/1936
    Chapman Queenie SM 30/01/1951 05/10/1967
    Gollop Charles Olaf Hector SM 02/04/1955 01/08/1957
    Culver Percival Arthur SM 29/04/1957 10/09/1962
    Davey Alan James SM 24/09/1962 30/03/1971
    Briginshaw Denis Ernest SM 27/01/1967 22/11/1969
    Skilton Gerald Edward T SL 18/11/1970 18/12/1971

    Assistant Scout Masters/Leaders

    Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
    Hillyard Donald ASM 18/01/1933 30/11/1934
    Gray R B ASM 11/04/1937 25/02/1938
    Culver Percival Arthur ASM 28/11/1951 24/04/1957
    Collins Walter Charles ASM 02/02/1952 19/03/1952
    Parfitt Kenneth Henry ASM 16/06/1957 18/03/1964
    Skilton David John (John David) ASM 05/10/1959 27/02/1961
    Kemp Derek ASM 15/11/1960 16/11/1961
    Davey Alan James ASM 15/11/1960 23/06/1962
    Briginshaw Denis Ernest ASM 02/04/1962 22/11/1969
    Doick Edgar Sydenham ASM 21/05/1964
    Sutton Harry ASM 29/01/1965 15/07/1967
    Skilton Gerald Edward T ASL 04/08/1967 10/11/1970
    Jones Allan ASL 25/11/1969 01/03/1971
    Jones Brian ASL 25/11/1969 04/05/1972
    Penman Christopher Edwards ASL 28/11/1969 15/11/1970

    Senior Scout Masters

    Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
    Howard Raymond George SSL 24/09/1962 10/12/1968
    Pitt Edward Robert ASSL 02/04/1962

    Cub Masters/Leaders

    Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
    Shaw Marion CM 03/04/1939 18/04/1949
    Davey C CM 01/07/1966 22/11/1969
    Harding John CSL 28/11/1969 18/12/1971
    Stephens Peter Norman George CSL 20/12/1971 11/01/1975
    Skilton Gerald Edward T CSL 24/06/1975

    Assistant Cub Masters/Leaders

    Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
    Chapman Reginald John ACM 30/01/1951 21/11/1951
    Culver Percival Arthur ACM 30/01/1951 21/11/1957
    Menzies Patricia Mary ACM 28/11/1951 10/04/1955
    Tame Jospehine Elizabeth ACM 31/10/1955 18/03/1957
    Marsh Martha Alice ACM 31/10/1955 24/10/1963
    Penman Nora Helen ACM 26/03/1958
    Sutton Harry ACM 17/12/1962 29/01/1963
    Sinton Helen ACM 28/01/1965
    Chapman Queenie ACM 30/03/1966
    Broomfield Mrs. ACM 01/07/1966 11/01/1975
    Culver R ACM 01/07/1966
    Harding Hazel Alice ACSL 04/12/1967 04/05/1972
    Muir Judy ACSL 11/04/1968 10/11/1969
    Harding John ACSL 11/04/1968 29/11/1969
    Tanton Richard ACSL 24/06/1975 31/03/1978
    Tanton Nicholas ACSL 24/06/1975 31/03/1978

    Rover Crew Leaders

    Surname 1st Name Role Appointed Cancelled
    Copping O. H. RSL 07/06/1935 30/05/1949
    Haswell Leonard Arthur ASSL 11/09/1961 30/11/1967
Put your phone down and what are you left with? Just teamwork, courage and the skills to succeed.’
Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls